Edinburgh Diving Club

Founded in 1971

2018 Diving Events Calendar


We have highlighted all the Scottish diving events for this year in bold text however please note that all competitions are invite only and are co-ordinated by the Edinburgh Diving Club trips manager. This is only a list of events scheduled throughout the year and are not necessarily events that Edinburgh Diving Club will take part in.




12-14th Talent Zone Camp 5&1 Leeds GB Team Z
26-28th British Championships Plymouth, England Performance invite


1-4th SENET Cup International Eindhoven, Holland Scottish Swimming Invite 
17th SASA Levels - All Edinburgh, Scotland Scottish Skills, All Squads (L3 board - 1m)


2-4th Talent Zone Camp 6&2 Southend GB Team Z
9-11th Fina World Series #1 Beijing GB Senior Team Selection
15-17th Fina World Series #2 Fuji,Japan GB Senior Team Selection
16-18th G-Star Leeds, England British Age Group 2 +
17-18th 8 Nations Kristiansand, Norway GB Junior Team Selection
24th SASA Levels Ayr Scottish Skills, Level 1 and 7&Under only


1-5th Junior Elites Plymouth, England British Junior Elite invite only
6-12th National Team Y Camp Plymouth, England GB Team Y
4-15th Commonwealth Games Gold Coast, Australia Team selection Commonwealth Games Scotland
14th SASA Levels - All Edinburgh Scottish Skills, All Squads
21-22nd Shipley Novices City of Bradford Esprit Novices invite only
26-29th 8th International Youth Meet Dresden, Germany GB Youth Team Selection
27-29th Fina World Series #3; Montreal, Canada GB Senior Team Selection


9th Ogden and Lockerbie Trophy Edinburgh Scottish Age Group
4-6th Fina World Series #4 Kazan, Russia GB Senior Team Selection
18-20th Thistle Trophy Aberdeen Novice
18-20th Scottish Nationals Age Group Aberdeen Scottish Age Group A-D. This event will run alongside the Thistle Trophy
28-2nd June Team J Camp tbc GB Team J


9th SASA - Level 2 only Dundee, 4-8pm    Scottish Skills, Level 2
22-24th Talent Zone Camp 7&3 Sheffield GB Team Z
21-2nd July European Junior Champs Helsinki, Finland GB Junior Team Selection
28-1st July National Age Groups Ponds Forge, Sheffield UK National Age Group


3rd-10th EDC International Trip Barcelona Elite Invite only
tbc National Skills Finals tbc Novice Invite only
18-30 World Junior Champs Kiev, Ukraine GB Junior Team Selection
23 July-17th August TBC Summer  Squad Break Scottish, All Squads


w/c 30th July Diving Camp 1 Tumbles, Edinburgh Scottish, All Squads
w/c 6th August Diving Camp 2 Tumbles, Edinburgh Scottish, All Squads
6-12th LEN European Championships Glasgow/Edinburgh/Berlin  GB Senior Team Selection


2nd SASA Levels -All Aberdeen, Scotland Scottish Skills, All Squads
28-30th Assessment Camp tbc GB Team Y


13-15th Talent Zone Camp 4 Southampton GB Team Z
7-16th Youth Olympic Games Buenos Aires, Argentina GB Junior Team Selection


10th SASA Levels - All Edinburgh, Scotland Scottish Skills, All Squads
16-18th Talent Games Leeds Tracking Event
23-25th Luton Challenge Luton Scottish Invite only